HVTC Photo Competitions

   
 

HVTC Photo Competition 2018

A. ABOVE THE BUSHLINE (with no human element)
1. Weather Change - Gavin Watson
2. Golden Morning - Ian McIlraith Commended: Dragon’s Teeth – Ian McIlraith
B. ABOVE THE BUSHLINE (with a human element)
1. Destination uncertain - Nick McBride
2. Breasting the slope - Ian McIlraith Commended: Not lost, yet – Jan Arts 
Trampers against the wind – Derek Richardson
C. BELOW THE BUSHLINE (with no human element)
1. Colours of the Earth - Gavin Watson
2. Into the light - Jan Arts Commended: Lake Stanley – Ian McIlraith
Nature’s Ramparts – Neil Hickman
Baring Head – Geoff Norton
D. BELOW THE BUSHLINE (with a human element)
1. Camp at Soper Shelter - Ian McIlraith
2. A really, really hot day in the Cobb Valley - Michele Lythgoe
Commended: Misty Path – Pat Tristram
E. HISTORIC
1. Cupola Met Station, September 1964 - John Flux
2. Dart Hut, Christmas 1965 - Graeme Lythgoe
F. NATIVE FLORA AND FAUNA
1. Cheeky! - Ian McIlraith
2. Okay - your tern - Gavin Watson Commended: New Zealand dotterel – John Flux
Gametophytes and sporophytes – Ian McIlraith
HVTC Trophies were awarded as follows:
SCENIC: from FMC Sections A, B, C, D:Weather Change - Gavin Watson 
NATURAL HISTORY: Cheeky!- Ian McIlraith
TOPICAL: Uh…Oh… - Nick McBride
Commended: Running Repairs – John Flux
Up and down, again – John Flux
PERSONALITY:Jan and Friend - Ian McIlraith
Commended: New Zealand Geographic – why do you ask? – Ian McIlraith
OVERSEAS: Hampi Sadu - Ian McIlraith
Commended: Tenacious colour at 5000m, Nepal – Phaedra Upton
Kerala Fishermen – Ian McIlraith
Quiet grazing, Dolpo, Nepal – Phaedra Upton
Storm Cloud, Nandi, Fiji – Sharman Robinson
Rural Myanmar – Michele Lythgoe
Marigold Compost, Goa – Ian McIlraith
Indian Tea – Ian McIlraith 
NOVICE: Colours of the Earth - Gavin Watson 
Commended: Sea Surge – Gavin Watson
Destination Uncertain – Nick McBride
Bunnies at Sunset – Gavin Watson

  

HVTC Photo Competition 2016

 

Landscape Winner – Robert Hoischen Runner up – Murray Presland
Below the Bushline Winner – Robert Hoischen Runnerup – Robert Hoischen
Above the Bushline Winner – Robert Hoischen Runner up – Robert Hoischen
Scenic Winner – Robert Hoischen
Natural History Winner – Robert Hoischen Runner up – Grant Roberts
Personality Winner – Grant Roberts Runner up – Grant Roberts
Topical Winner – Maarten Vink Runner up – Robert Hoischen
Hut or Camp Life Winner – Grant Roberts Runner up – Anja van Kesteren
Overseas Winner – Jan Arts Runner up – Pat Tristram
Novice Winner – Leni Maeckle Runner up – Leni Maeckle